Pure, high quality essential oi lused medicinally in the east and west for a wide range of conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints.Product Code: il puro Frankincense essential oil
Estimate Shipping Cost
Origin Somalia, distilled Kenya.
Extraction: Essential oil by steam distillation from selected oleo gum resin of Boswelia Carterii tree.
Herbal/ Folk Tradition: Used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and the west by the Catholic Church. In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face mask, cosmetics and parfume. It has been used medicinally in the east and west for a wide range of conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections, skin diseases, as well as digestive and nervous complaints.
Safety Data: Non toxic, non irritant & non sensitizing
Skin care- Blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, wrinkles. Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, cough, laryngitis. Genito Urinary system: cystitis, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhea, metrorrhagia. Immune system: Colds, flu, Nervous system: Anxiety, nervous tension and stress related conditions-Frankincense has among its physical properties, the ability to slow down and deepen the breath, which is very conducive to prayer and meditation
Massage: dilute 3-5 drops in 1 tsp of carrier oil
Bath: add 5-10 drops to the bath water when the tub is full.
Vaporization,: add 5-10 drops into 100ml electronic diffuser, burner, aroma stone, aroma stream
For more info on how to use and benefit can refer to article from Dr. Mercola website
General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier
1 x bottle of 10ml Frankincense essential oil